Alabama Community College System

(Area Code: 334)

Executive

Jimmy H. Baker Chancellor 293-4524
Lela Taylor Executive Assistant to the Chancellor 293-4524
Susan Price Vice Chancellor, System Development and ACCS Chief of Staff 293-4551
Sarah Owes
Administrative Assistant to the Chief of Staff
293-4706
Michelle Sylvester
Special Projects
293-4554
Erika Rhodes
Administrative Assistant
293-4535

External Affairs

Boone Kinard Executive Director of External Affairs 293-4718
Will Edwards
Regional External Affairs Liaison
546-9209
Zach Lee
Regional External Affairs Liaison
414-3436
Chester Vrocher
Chief Safety & Security Officer and Regional External Affairs Liaison
830-9035
David Walters
Director of Special Projects and System Initiatives 293-4560
Joe Williams
Regional External Affairs and Congressional Liaison
309-6334

Communications

Clyde Hancock
Interactive Graphic Designer
293-4544
Rachel Adams Communications and Marketing Administrator 293-4651
Clinton Bourgeois
Media Producer
293-4553
Ebony Davis Communications Specialist
293-4655
Christy Sparks
Web Developer 293-4612

Fiscal Services

Bryan Helms Vice Chancellor for Administrative and Financial Services 293-4522
Sara Calhoun
Executive Director, Fiscal Services
293-4661
Brian Harrison
Associate Director of Financial Services – System Support
293-4530
Dorothy Davis
Receptionist/GED & PSL Secretary
293-4500
Robin Head
Payroll & Fiscal Officer
293-4623
Cheryl Jarman
Accountant
293-4703
Marilyn Johnson
Adult Education Accountant
293-4624
Tina Johnson Accounts Payable & Fiscal Officer
293-4630
Barbara Barnett-Jones
Accounting Clerk
293-4601
Jacquelyn Lewis
Adult Education Accountant
293-4625
William Merrill
Associate Director of Financial Services – Special Projects
293-4720
Laurie Rhoads
Fiscal Services Specialist
293-4506
Tammie Thompson Office Manager for Fiscal Services 293-4662

Logistics

Wallace McCartha Logistics Chief 293-4505
Ed Moore
Staff Aide Assistant
293-4500
Tina Ward
Staff & Logistical Support Assistant
293-4510

Facilities

Ed Whatley Facilities Director 293-4670 
Sheila Smith
Administrative Assistant
293-4672

Compliance

Donna Boutwell Director of Compliance 293-4629
Julia Dennis Financial Compliance Accountant 462-4580

Human Resources

Nikita Payne Director, Human Resources 293-4603
Charlene Finkelstein
Human Resources Generalist
293-4628

Information Technology

Ben Rosebrock Chief Information Officer 293-4502
Karen Becker
Deputy Chief Information Officer
293-4556
James Bradsher
Sr. Information Analyst for Financial Aid
293-4500
Rick Bonanno
IT Manager
293-4543
Samantha Brown
Systems Administrator
293-4542
Chris Cheatwood
Director of Enterprise Reporting 293-4527
Azreal Darkchyld
IT Operations Technician
293-4545
Noah Dubose
IT Operations Technician
293-4545
Ana Foshee
Business Analyst-Finance
293-4508
Randy Maltbie
Technical Architect 293-4514
Tokrica Moore
Administrative Assistant
293-4507
Latresha Pinkston
IT Specialist I 293-4715
Deborah Spann Business Analyst – Degree Audit 293-4516
Jamie Swindall
Database Administrator / Developer
293-4541
Bruce Tenison
Enterprise Architect
293-4509
Lee Thrasher
Network & Phone Administrator
293-4539

Legal

David O’Brien Sr. Associate Counsel 293-4604
Donna Hibley
Legal Assistant
293-4606
Amanda Wilkins
Litigation Legal Assistant
293-4602

Teaching and Learning

Tony Holland Vice Chancellor, Teaching, Learning and Academics 293-4668
Dr. Kemba Chambers
Interim Associate Vice Chancellor for Teaching and Learning 293-4533
Michael Barnette Assistant Director of Career and Technical Education 293-4520
Natalie English
Director of Career and Technical Education 293-4574
Bradley Fricks
Director of Academic Affairs
293-4536
Virginia Frazer
Program Assistant / Administrative Assistant
293-4552
Trish Jones
Instructional Program Officer 293-4555
Sacha Smith
Administrative Assistant
293-4557
Yolanda Wilson
Career & Technical Education Program Analyst
293-4611

Student Success

Dr. Cynthia Anthony Interim Vice Chancellor 293-4504
Olivier Charles Associate Vice Chancellor for Student Success 293-4523
Taylor Hilyer
Financial Aid Veterans Affairs Coordinator
293-4609

Research, Grants, and Development

Dr. Vicky Ohlson Executive Director, Research, Grants and Development 293-4568
Kelly Birchfield
Director, Organizational Effectiveness and Research
293-4572
Devon Duffield
Workforce Development Data Analyst 293-4512
Courtney Griffin Data Analyst for Research, Grants and Development 293-4525
Lisa Rollan Grants Coordinator 293-4538

Virtual College Programs

Chris Alexander Director of Virtual College Programs 324-0972

Correctional and Post Correctional Education

LaShanda Hails Director of Correctional & Post-Correctional Education Services 293-4701

State Approving Agency

Joan Johnson State Approving Agency Director 293-4566
Kimberly Minniefield
Administrative Support Specialist
293-4503
Laura Taylor
State Approving Agency Program Analyst
293-4664
James Thompson
State Approving Agency Program Manager
293-4708

Private School Licensure

Tivoli Nash Director of Private School Licensure 293-4653
Temetra Carter
Administrative Assistant 293-4650
Allaina Robinson
Private School Licensure Specialist
293-4654

Workforce

Jeff Lynn Vice Chancellor for Workforce and Economic Development  293-4709 
Ginger Smith
Assistant to Vice Chancellor
293-4719
Barry May
Executive Director of Workforce & Economic Development
293-4707 
Tara Brown
Workforce Grant Manager
293-4702
Charles Jones
Regional Workforce Manager
414-2089  
Kenneth Kirkland Director of Health Programs  293-4519
Elizabeth Strickland
Workforce Support Analyst
293-4521
Gary Weaver
Regional Workforce Director
462-1962 

Workforce Initiatives & Solutions

Mara Harrison
Special Assistant to the Chancellor for Education and Workforce Transformation 293-4718
Chris Cox
Executive Director of Workforce Initiatives & Solutions 293-4562

Adult Education and GED Testing

Dana Wolfe
Interim State Director of Adult Education 293-4517
Terri Dunn Interim Executive Director of Adult Education 293-4515
Dr. Naomi Scales
Education Administrator
293-4563
Keiauna Grant
Administrative Assistant 
293-4561 
Sharon Ingram
Adult Education Support Specialist
293-4710
Marilyn Johnson
Adult Education Accountant (part-time, temp)
 293-4624
Jacquelyn Lewis
Adult Education Accountant
293-4625
Courtney Monnette
Adult Education Specialist
293-4590
Wendy Roberts
Adult Education Specialist
293-4532
Paula Thompson
Adult Education Specialist 293-4564

Alabama Community College Conference

J. Dean Myrick ACCC Commissioner 293-4546

Quick Links

FIND A COLLEGE
SITE MAP

The Alabama Community College System
135 South Union Street
Montgomery, AL 36104-4340

P.O. Box 302130
Montgomery, AL 36130-2130

Phone: 334.293.4500
Fax: 334.293.4504

FIND A COLLEGE

JOB POSTINGS

CONTACT US